PROPOSED:

 

                                                               DSA Conference 2019

                                                              Sheraton Seattle, WA

                          

                         Savor the Pacific Northwest & Experience the Difference

                             Tentative Schedules – Tours & Events subject to change

                                                         September 2– September 8, 2019

(Including Pre-Post Conference Schedules)

Pre-Conference Tour  HOT Travel Agency – TBA

Monday, September 2, 2019                       DSA’19 Conference Commences

8:00a.m.   –     5:00p.m.                          All Day Registration & Tours Information

8:00a.m.   –     3:00p.m.               Golf Tournament – Away at Golf Course (TBA)

12:00p.m.   –     4:00p.m.                          TOURS : – Pike Place Market & Culinary Sampling

  • Boeing Flight Museum Tour
  • City Tour – Art Museum, Chihury Gallery, Sculpture Park

4:00p.m.   –    10:00p.m.                         Alumni Group Dinner Out – Arrange on Your Own

8:00p.m.   –    11:00p.m.                         Chat/Lounge Room Open to Registrants (2nd Floor)

Tuesday, September 3, 2019

8:00a.m.    –     5:00p.m.                         All Day Registration

7:00a.m.    –   10:00a.m.                          Breakfast on The Go!

8:00a.m.    –   11:00a.m.                          Workshops and Craftshops (8 –12 Topics)

9:00a.m.    –   11:00a.m.                          Exhibits and Trade Show Set-Up

9:00a.m.    –   11:00a.m.                          DSA Board Meeting (Closed Door)

11:00a.m.     –     1:00p.m.                         Lunch Out on Your Own

12:00p.m.   –     4:00p.m.                          Exhibits and Trade Show – OPEN

1:00p.m.    –     4:00p.m.                         DSA Open Forum (Open to Registrants)

5:00p.m.    –     6:00p.m.                         WSDSC hosts “Happy Hour”

5:00p.m.    –     8:00p.m.                         Open Ceremony and Welcome Reception

8:00p.m.    –   10:00p.m.                         Comedienne Angela Stratiy Performs (tentative)

8:00p.m.     –   11:30p.m.                        Chat/Lounge Room 2nd Floor (Only Registrants allowed)

Wednesday, September 4, 2019

8:00a.m.    –     5:00p.m.                        All Day Registration

7:00a.m.    –   10:00a.m.                         Breakfast on The Go!

9:00a.m.    –     4:00p.m.                        Exhibits and Trade Show; Silent Auction Display – Sign-on

8:00a.m.    –   11:00a.m.                         Workshops and Craftshops (8 –12 Topics)

11:00a.m.   –      1:00p.m.                       Red Hat Society Luncheon

1:00p.m.    –     3:30p.m.                        Round Table Discussions – Special Interests groups

5:00p.m.    –     6:00p.m.                        WSAD hosts “Happy Hour”

5:00p.m.    –   10:00p.m.                       Dinner Cruise tour on the Lake*

8:00p.m.    –   11:30p.m.                        Chat/Lounge Room 2nd Floor (Only Registrants allowed)

Thursday, September 5th

8:00a.m.    –       5:00p.m.                       All Day Registration

7:00a.m.    –     10:00a.m.                        Breakfast on The Go!

9:00a.m.    –       4:00p.m.                       Exhibits and Trade Show; Silent Auction – cont’d

8:00a.m.    –     11:00a.m.                        Workshops & Craftshops (8 -12Topics)

11:00a.m.    –      1:00p.m.                        Sports Craze Luncheon

1:00p.m.    –      4:00p.m.                        Round Table Discussions – Special Interests groups

5:00p.m.    –      6:00p.m.                        PSAD hosts “Happy Hour”

7:00p.m.    –      9:00p.m.                        Deaf Spotlight Performance at the Theater

or      7:00p.m.    –    10:00p.m.                        Happy Hands Club hosts SEAGO!

8:00p.m.    –    11:30p.m.                         Chat/Lounge Room 2nd Floor (Only Registrants allowed)

Friday, September 6th

8:00a.m.    –      5:00p.m.                        All Day Registration (One-Day Passes – last day to register)

7:00a.m.    –    10:00a.m.                         Breakfast on The Go!

9:00a.m.    –      4:00p.m.                        Exhibits and Trade Show (Closing at 4:00p.m.)

8:00a.m.    –    11:00a.m.                         Workshops & Craftshops (8- 12 Topics)

11:00a.m.    –      1:00p.m.                        Lunch provided by Gallaudet Alumni (tentative)

1:00p.m.    –      4:00p.m.                        Round Table Discussions – Special Interests groups

1:00p.m.    –      4:00p.m.                        Silent Auction Items –  Pick-up & Pay

1:00p.m.    –      4:00p.m.                        Seattle Ball Games at Safeco/Century Link Stadium (TBA 2018)

5:00p.m.    –    10:30p.m.                        Tillicum Village cruise tour with Salmon Dinner*

7:00p.m.    –    10:00p.m.                        Senior Bowl

8:00p.m.    –    11:30p.m.               Chat/Lounge Room 2nd Floor (Only Registrants allowed)

Saturday, September 7th

7:00a.m.    –     10:00a.m.                      Breakfast on The Go!

9:00a.m.    –     12:00p.m.                      DSA General Meeting

9:00a.m.    –       3:00p.m.                      Art Show by Deaf Artists

12:00p.m.   –       1:00p.m.                      Lunch on Your Own

1:00p.m.    –       5:00p.m.                      Waterfront excursions; Fun time at Pike Place Market

5:00p.m.    –       6:30p.m.                      _____tba_____ hosts “Happy Hour”

6:00p.m.    –     11:30p.m.                      Gala Banquet/Closing Ceremony

8:00p.m.    –       9:00p.m.                      DSA Board       – Introducing New DSA Board, Awards

–  Announcing City Host of 2021 DSA Conference

9:00p.m.    –     12:01a.m.                      Entertainment – Max Formitchev (Canadian mime-actor, formerly of Cirque de Soleil)

                                           DSA’19 Conference End at 12:01a.m.

Sunday, September 8th                  Post-Conference Tours                                 

  • Seattle – Victoria BC – B.C. Ferries Round Trip
  • San Juan Island Hopping & Whalewatching (Lunch at Rosario Hotel Inn – Orcas Island)
  • Alaskan Cruise with Andy Lange Travel Agency (TBA)
  • Japan or Hawaii with Kerstin Travel Agency (TBA)
  • Tillicum Village Tour & Cruise from Seattle
  • Snoqualmie Falls & Chateau Ste. Michelle Winery Tour
  • Motorcoach Trip to Vancouver, BC (City Tour – including Bird’s Eve View), Stanley Park, Gastown, Chinatown, Granville Island, English Bay Beach, etc.