Events at a Glance2018-10-20T09:43:21+00:00

Tentative Schedule for

Tours & Events

Bus Tour to Vancouver & Victoria BC – HOT Travel Agency

Alaskan Cruises – 7-Day Cruise AND 14-Day Cruise – Contact Andy Lange Travel

8AM-5PM All Day Registration & Tours Information

4PM-10PM Alumni Group Dinner Out
Get-together & Dinner on Your Own ($$)

8PM-11PM Chat/Lounge Room Open to Registrants (2nd Floor)

Seattle
55°
Clear
07:3918:07 PDT
Feels like: 55°F
Wind: 0mph SSW
Humidity: 70%
Pressure: 29.99"Hg
UV index: 0
SunMonTueWedThu
min 43°F
60/45°F
62/50°F
60/49°F
56/50°F

8AM-5PM All Day Registration

6:45AM-8AM Breakfast on The Go! ($$)

8 AM – 7 PM Exhibits & Art Show Set-Up 

9AM-12PM DSA Board Meeting (Closed Door)

11AM-1PM Lunch Out on Your Own ($$)

Donna Ann DiMarco

1PM-1: 30 PM DSA Guest Speaker Donna Di Marco

Welcome and Commencement Note

1:30-4: 30 PM DSA Open Forum

4:30-6: 00 PM PSAD & NWWCD  host “Happy Hour”; Cash Bar ($$)

5PM-8: 30 PM Open Ceremony and Welcome Reception

Angela Stratiy

Angela Stratiy

8PM-8: 45 PM Comedienne Angela Stratiy Performs

8PM-11: 30 PM Chat/Lounge Room 2nd Floor (Only Registrants allowed)

8AM-5PM All Day Registration

6:45AM-8AM Breakfast on The Go! ($$)

8AM-11PM Workshops and Craftshops (See separate schedule)

8 AM – 3 PM Golf Tournament – West Seattle Golf Course

DSA 2019 Golf Tournament flyer

9AM-4PM Exhibits and Trade Show; WSDSC/DSA Dual Silent Auction Display;

 Art Show by Patty Liang

11:30AM-1PM Red Hat Society Luncheon ($$) Guest Speaker Donna DiMarco

red hat luncheon
RHS_Sports Luncheon Order Form (1)

1PM-3: 30 PM Workshops, Round Table Discussions 

7 PM 0 10 PM Senior Academic Bowl POC Host Gloria Pagan

Senior Academic Bowl Flyer (1)

5PM-10PM Dinner Cruise by Elliott/Union Lakes & Puget Sound ($$)

8PM-11: 30 PM Chat/Lounge Room 2nd Floor (Only Registrants allowed)

8AM-5PM All Day Registration

6:45AM-8AM Breakfast on The Go! ($$)

8AM-11AM Lunch provided by Gallaudet Alumni (tentative)

9AM-3PM TOUR ($$) : Chateau Ste Michelle with Host Rusty Wales
(following his workshop on Wednesday)

9AM-4PM Exhibits and Trade Show; Dual Silent Auction sign-up; Art Show by Patty Liang

1PM-4PM Workshops & Craftshops (separate schedule)

5 PM Dine Out On Your Own ($$)

7PM-9PM Vancouver BC’s Happy Hands Club hosts SEAGO!

SEAGO FLYER

8PM-11:30PM Chat/Lounge Room 2nd Floor (Only Registrants allowed)

8AM-5PM All Day Registration (One-Day Passes – last day to register)

6:45AM-8AM Breakfast on The Go! ($$)

6:45AM-8AM GUAA Continental Breakfast

8AM-11AM Workshops and Craft-shop

9AM-4PM Exhibits and Trade Show (closing at 4 PM) Art Show by Patty Liang

11:30AM-1:30 PM Sports Luncheon ($$) (Guest Speaker – TBA)

Sport Lunch
RHS_Sports Luncheon Order Form (1)

1PM-4PM Live/Silent Dual Auction  (Items –  Pick-up & Pay)

8PM-11: 30 PM Chat/Lounge Room 2nd Floor (Only Registrants allowed)

6:45AM-8AM Breakfast on The Go! ($$)

9AM-12PM DSA General Meeting

9AM-3PM Art Show & Sale with Deaf Artists in Attendance

12PM-1PM Lunch on Your Own

9 AM – 2 PM Exhibits open to General Public (closing up at 2 PM)

5PM-6: 30 PM WSAD hosts “Happy Hour”; Cash Bar ($$)

6PM-11: 30 PM Gala Banquet/Closing Ceremony

8PM-9PM DSA Board

  • Introducing New DSA Board, Awards
  • Announcing City Host of 2021 DSA Conference

9 PM-10 PM Entertainment – Max Formitchev (Canadian mime-actor, formerly of Cirque de Soleil)

DSA’19 Conference Ends at 11:59 PM

  • Motorcoach Trip to Victoria & Vancouver BC – B.C. Ferries Round Trip – 2 or 3 Days*
  • (City Tours – including Bird’s Eve View of Inner Harbour, Parliament Building, Butchart Garden, Stanley Park, Gastown, Chinatown, Granville Island, etc.)
  • San Juan Island Hopping & Whalewatching (Lunch at Rosario Hotel Inn – Orcas Island)
  • Snoqualmie Falls, Swiss Chocolate Factory & Chateau Ste. Michelle Winery Tour
  • Crystal Mtn with view of Mount Rainier and Portland, OR